COL. JOHN GRIMM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel John Grimm is the Commander, 90th Security Forces Group, F. E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming. He leads four squadrons and a Group staff responsible for defending a base which supports 7,100 personnel, a weapons storage area and 150 Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles and their related infrastructure spread throughout a 9,600 square-mile area across Wyoming, Nebraska and Colorado.   

 

Colonel Grimm entered the Air Force in 1995 upon graduating from Kansas State University. He has commanded three Security Forces squadrons, an expeditionary Security Forces squadron and has served in various duty positions throughout the Security Forces career field. He is also a certified Jump Master and has been awarded the U.S., German, Italian, Bulgarian and Serbian Jump Wings. 

 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science degree, Kansa State University, Manhattan, Kan.

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2006 Master’s degree in criminal justice, American Military University

2008 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2009 Basic Airborne School, Ft. Benning, Ga.

2010 U.S. Army Jump Master course, Ft. Benning, Ga.

2014 Air War College, by correspondence

2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2016 Master’s degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1995 – August 1997, Resources and Training flight commander, 10th Security Police Squadron, US Air Force Academy, Colo.

2. August 1997 – August 2000, flight commander, 31st Security Police Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

3. August 2000 – December 2002, operations officer, 99th Ground Combat Training Squadron & 99th Security Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

4. December 2002 – June 2005, Chief, Force Protection Operations, United States Central Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.

5. June 2005 – June 2007, Commander, 319th Security Forces Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D. (Dec 2006 – June 2007, Commander, 586th ESFS, Camp Bucca, Iraq)

6. June 2007 – July 2008, student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

7. July 2008 – June 2010, Commander, 786th Security Forces Squadron, Sembach AB, Germany

8. June  2010 – May 2012, Commander, 18th Security Forces Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

9. May 2012 – May 2013, Deputy Commander, 455th Expeditionary Security Forces Group & Task Force 455, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan

10. June 2013 – July 2015, Chief, Security Forces Plans & Programs, Pacific Air Forces, JBPH-H, Hawaii 

11. July 2015 – June 2016, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

12. June 2016 – June 2017, Director, 20th Air Force Security Forces, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

13. June 2017 – present, Commander, 90th Security Forces Group, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with a silver and bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and two silver oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

National Defense Service Medal with gold star

Kosovo Campaign Medal with gold star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with gold star

Iraq Campaign Medal with gold star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with gold star

Air Force Training Ribbon

NATO Medal with gold star

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain April 30, 1999

Major October 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2010

Colonel November 1, 2016

 

(Current as of June 2017)